top of page

Working People Made the Difference: Labor 2020 Results

Updated: Jul 8, 2022

Oregon’s Labor Movement spent most of this year training, recruiting, and campaigning for an unprecedented slate of diverse candidates with a unified focus: win for workers at the ballot box, and then put workers first with policy in the months and years ahead and as we rebuild from the current crises. Our Labor 2020 grassroots political program broke records for volunteer engagement, mailings, and total phone calls, reaching out to more than 250,000 union members and their families. From the top of the ticket to local races, Oregon’s workers made our voices clear in this election, winning over 80% of Labor endorsed races. Here’s a breakdown of our work by the numbers:

  • 913 Phone Bank Shifts

  • 241,945 Phone Calls

  • 224,954 pieces of mail sent, including 90,379 local union letters - a new benchmark for our Federation

Here’s how the Oregon Labor Movement’s results fared in the 2020 General Election, results as of 11:00 am, Thursday, November 5:

U.S. SENATE ✔️ Senator Jeff Merkley

CONGRESS ✔️ Congressman Earl Blumenauer, CD 3 ✔️ Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici, CD 1 ✔️ Congressman Peter DeFazio, CD-4

OREGON SECRETARY OF STATE ✔️ State Senator Shemia Fagan

OREGON STATE TREASURER ✔️ Tobias Read

OREGON ATTORNEY GENERAL ✔️ Ellen Rosenblum

BALLOT MEASURES ✔️Measure 107 ✔️ Measure 108 ✔️ Measure 110

STATE SENATE ❌ Melissa Cribbins, SD 5 (Not Called) Deb Patterson, SD 10 ✔️ Kate Lieber, SD 14 ✔️ State Senator Kathleen Taylor, SD 21 ✔️ State Representative Chris Gorsek, SD 25

STATE HOUSE ❌ Mary Middleton, HD 4 ❌ Alberto Enrique, HD 6 ❌ Cal Mukumoto, HD 9 ❌ Jackie Leung, HD 19 ✔️ State Representative Paul Evans, HD 20 ✔️ State Representative Brian Clem, HD 21 ❌ Ramiro Navarro, Jr., HD 25 ✔️ WLnsvey Campos, HD 28 ❌ Debbie Booth-Schmidt, HD 32 ✔️ Maxine Dexter, HD 33 ✔️ Dacia Grayber, HD 35 ✔️ Lisa Reynolds, HD 36 ✔️ State Representative Rachel Prusak, HD 37 ❌Tessah Danel, HD 39 ✔️ Khanh Pham, HD 46 ✔️ Zach Hudson, HD 49 ✔️ Ricki Ruiz, HD 50 ✔️ Jason Kropf, HD 54 ✔️ State Representative Greg Smith, HD 57


And here are election results from our Central Labor Chapter and Central Labor Council endorsements:

NORTHWEST OREGON LABOR COUNCIL

CITY OF PORTLAND ✔️ Ted Wheeler, Portland Mayor

MULTNOMAH COUNTY ❌Rima Ghandour, Circuit Court Judge

METRO COUNCIL ✔️ Mary Nolan, District 5 ✔️ Gerritt Rosenthal, District 3

CLACKAMAS COUNTY COMMISSION ❌ Ken Humberston, Pos. 4

BEAVERTON CITY COUNCIL ✔️ Nadia Hasan, Councilor

HILLSBORO CITY COUNCIL ❌Kimberly Culbertson ✔️ Anthony Martin, Councilor

LAKE OSWEGO ❌ Theresa Kohlhoff, Mayor ❌ Emma Burke, Councilor ✔️ Melissa Fireside, Councilor ✔️ Massene Mboup, Councilor

WASHINGTON COUNTY ✔️ Nafisa Fai, Commissioner, District 1 ✔️ Kelly Lamarr, Circuit Court Judge

GRESHAM Eddy Morales, Mayor (too close to call) ✔️ Dina DiNucci, City Council, Position 1 ✔️ Vincent Jones-Dixon, City Council, Position 3 ❌Dave Dyk, City Council, Position 5

WOOD VILLAGE ✔️ Jairo Rios-Campos, City Council

COLUMBIA COUNTY COMMISSION ✔️ Margaret Magruder, Position 1

MULTNOMAH COUNTY LIBRARY BOND ✔️ Support Measure 26-211

PORTLANDERS FOR PARKS ✔️ Support Measure 26-213

UNIVERSAL PRESCHOOL NOW! ✔️ Support Measure 26-214

METRO GET MOVING 2020 ❌Support Measure 26-218



LANE COUNTY CENTRAL LABOR CHAPTER

LANE COUNTY COMMISSION ✔️ Laurie Trieger, Position 3

CITY OF SPRINGFIELD ✔️ Kori Rodley, Ward 3 ✔️Leonard Stoehr, Ward 4

CITY OF EUGENE ✔️ Lucy Vinis, Mayor ✔️ Matt Keeting, Ward 4 ✔️ Clarie Syrett, Ward 7 ✔️ Randy Groves, Ward 7 EWEB ✔️ Sonja Carlson, Ward 6/7



CENTRAL OREGON LABOR CHAPTER

DESCHUTES COUNTY COMMISSION ✔️ Phil Chang

CITY OF BEND ✔️ Anthony Broadman, City Council ✔️ Megan Perkins, City Council ✔️ Melany Kebler, City Council ✔️ Rita Shenkenburg, City Council



SOUTHERN OREGON CENTRAL LABOR CHAPTER

JACKSON COUNTY COMMISSION ❌Terrie Martin

ASHLAND ✔️Gina DuQuenne, City Council

GRANTS PASS ✔️ Sara Bristol, Mayor ✔️ Brian DeLaGrange, ward 1 ✔️Vanessa Ogier, ward 4

MEDFORD ✔️Sarah Spansail, ward 1



MARION POLK YAMHILL CENTRAL LABOR CHAPTER

MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ❌ Ashley Carson Cottingham

SALEM ✔️ Vanessa Nordyke, Salem City Council ✔️ Virginia Stapleton Salem City Council



LINN BENTON LINCOLN

ALBANY CITY COUNCIL ❌ Amanda Dant ❌Keith Kolkow

SWEET HOME CITY COUNCIL ✔️ Lisa Gourley



EASTERN OREGON CENTRAL LABOR CHAPTER

UMATILLA COUNTY COMMISSION ✔️Dan Dorran

3 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page